Thursday, August 20, 2009

12 month stats...

Nora had a busy day today. She took a trip to the doctor and had her parents as teachers lady come and do the Denver test on her. She passed her Denver test with flying colors. In fact, there were things she was able to do (spell her name and count) that according to this test are things that should not even begin until age 2! As far as the doctors visit goes, she had three shots (one more round at 15 months and she will be done until Kindergarten) and a clear checkup. It sure was nice to be back at the doctor for a well baby check rather than having to be there because we had a sick, sick baby!
Here are Nora's twelve month stats:
Length: 29.75 inches ( 75th percentile)
Weight: 18.8 lbs. (10th percentile)
Head: (shes a true Miller) 19 inches... we'll just say this stat is not exactly on the chart =0)

She did it!!!

Nora took her first step!!! Sorry no pics yet... I've got my camera ready and waiting... Gosh my little girl is getting SOOOOO big!!

Wednesday, August 12, 2009

Our little artist...

Saturday, August 8, 2009

Happy Birthday, Nora!!!!

Happy Birthday my sweet girl!

Friday, August 7, 2009

I didn't know....

A year ago today, I didnt know that I had spent my last night as a couple and that I would spend the coming night preparing to give birth to you.

I didnt know that I could love something so much, or that bringing you into this world would be as easy as it was.

I didnt know what a cute little girl you would turn out to be, or that I would not ever want to leave your side.

I didnt know that you would be so sweet or that you would be such a good little baby.

I didnt know that everything would come so easily, or that throughout the entire first year of your life that you would only leave us sleep deprived ONE night!

I didnt know that you would turn into this little ornery girl that you are today!

I didnt know that you would love your cousins as much as you do, or that Barney and Sesame Street could be as amusing as they are.

I didnt know that you would be my smart little girl who could spell her name and count to three at 11 months.

I didnt know that you would LOVE to make things go vrrrroooommmm or that riding in a laundry basket could be so fun.

I didnt know a lot of things, but now, because of you, I do!!

I love you my little noodle. Love, Mamma!

Tuesday, August 4, 2009

A Year Ago today...

I was due with Nora. It was also our 2nd Anniversary. I can remember waking up thinking, nope, not gonna be today. I went to the doctor, didnt have very positve news and walked out thinking it would be days. We later scheduled an induction for you and I can remember thinking well if nothing else, there IS light at the end of the tunnel. The not knowing when you were coming was getting to me and I was very anxious to meet my little girl! Thankfully you didnt stay in the oven too much longer and you made your debut three days later on the exact date that your cousin Zachy did not want you to arrive.... his birthday! I knew since that moment you were going to be my sassy little thing and guess what? You are!!!

And because a blog just isn't the same without a picture. Here is one of my BIG girl and her favorite toy!

Monday, August 3, 2009

Sesame Street. Our Other Babysitter.

Yep, thats what I said. Sometimes Sesame Street fills in for my sister. Of course the darn cartoon doesnt do nearly as good of a job, but when you've got a (nearly) one year old, no childcare and are trying to work from home a Mamma's gotta do what a Mamma's gotta do! Nora sure doesnt mind =0) !